Are you a fresher? and want to create a simple and attractive Resume or CV. Contact Odia360 on Whatsapp Today

Free Products, Trending deals, More

Top 10 GK Quiz Question and Answer on Lord Jagannath And PURI

1. The world-famous annual Jagannath Rath Yatra began on which date in 2020?

A. 21 June

B. 22 June

C. 23 June

D. 24 June

Ans. C


2. Rath Yatra festival is dedicated to......

A. Lord Krishna

B. Goddess Subhadra

C. Lord Balabhadra

D. All the above

Ans. D


3. What is the name of Lord Balabhadra's chariot?

A. Taladhwaja

B. Langaladhwaja

C. Both A and B

D. Neither A nor B

Ans. C


4. The famous Lord Jagannath Rath Yatra is also known as.....

A. Chariot Festival

B. Car Festival

C. Both A and B

D. Neither A nor B

Ans. C


5. What are the colours of Lord Jagannath's Chariot?

A. Red and Yellow

B. Green and Blue

C. Golden and Green

D. Red and Blue

Ans. A


6. The three deities are taken from the Jagannath Temple to which temple?

A. Gundicha temple

B. Lord Ganesha Temple

C. Goddess Laxmi Temple

D. None of the above

Ans. A


7. The return journey of the three siblings from Gundicha temple is known as...

A. Bahuda Yatra

B. Bhadra Yatra

C. Sunabesha Yatra

D. None of the above

Ans. A


8. The yatra ends with the ......, which marks the return of the deities into the Garbha-Griha.

A. Nira Bujen

B. Niladri Bije

C. Griha Yatra

D. None of the above

Ans. B


9. On which day the chariot construction for the three chariots of Lord Jagannath and his siblings start?

A. Chandan Jatra

B. Akshaya Trutiya

C. Rupakara Day

D. Nayagarh Trutiya

Ans. B


10. The name of Lord Jagannath's chariot is...

A. Deva Dalan

B. Darpadalan

C. Nandighosha

D. Balahaka

Ans. C



Know all the Chief Ministers of different States

Post a Comment

0 Comments